Wednesday, 12 May 2010

A Meeting With The Professor

I had an appointment this morning for the recurrent miscarriage clinic this morning. I was expecting it to be not very helpful but it was actually really great! I saw a professor who went through all my notes and picked up on a few things, I told the whole sorry story from beginning to end and the more I talked the bigger her smile got ....which was ...well, odd.. not normally the reaction you get lol! It just so happens that this professor has seen cases identical to mine before and is doing a 10 year research project on a treatment for it. So she was very very keen to get me signed up for the trial. It's looking for an excess of Natural Killer cells in the womb and the treatment is a steroid that reduces them. The only trouble is that I'd only have a 50% chance of actually having treatment as the other 50% have a placebo... so hmmmm. Better than nothing though I suppose and the research would help put other mothers down the line. I'd also have to have a biopsy done before to see if I do have too many killer cells. There would also be extra special monitoring further down the line which would hopefully catch any problems early enough to give them a chance to deliver. She was very positive that there would be a good outcome.
The trouble is that I'm going to be busy training to be a nurse pretty soon. There is pretty generous maternity leave if I do get pregnant when I'm on the course. My problems is if I get really ill again while I'm still pregnant I think I'll end up failing bits of the course and messing the whole thing up...not good. So hmmmmm....Food for thought indeed. I could wait until after the course has finished but I'll be 36 by then...but that's not that old right? Wow, so many different things to consider. Do I even want to try at all? Maybe nature is giving me a hint that it ain't meant to be? Maybe I'll take the biopsy test thingy and take it from there? Gawd I'm not good with these big decisions, I don't ever do sensible :P

1 comment:

  1. Wow, sounds like you've a lot to think about. 36 isn't that old you know. (I'm 41).

    ReplyDelete